Sunday, May 29, 2005

I'm all... well I guess...

Am feeling tired, sorry Tricia, couldn't make it to your surprised birthday. Though had already told the organisers that I can't make it, but ended up, I was really too weak to move. Was having a headache, fever, flu, sore eyes and stiff neck.

I'm all well. Just that I miss home sometimes. I miss someone cooking lunch, dinner and preparing breakfast for me. Someone there who doesn't let me worry about anything but my school work.

Sighz, I hope time will fly pass soon. I wanna go on a holiday to eat NICE food. Yummm... Am missing seafood a lot at the moment. hehe...

Sunday, May 22, 2005

Time to blog...

Alright, I've posted 2 recipes now. Do try them and let me know the results yah? So far, my results are pretty good I suppose. :)Edible that is. Haha.. Will cook when I'm back in Singapore and let you guys try yeah? Hehe... Hope I don't paiseh myself. :P

Saturday

Anyway, time for blogging. Well, yesterday was quite a normal day I suppose. Spend my time at home doing nothing. Woke up late, internet was not working when I had the mood to do my research (damn internet). Ended up playing free cell and soliaire. Sighz... Played until dearie woke up. We both had our showers then went to cook lunch together. Cooked smoked cod fish baked in the oven with some capsicum and onions. Quite nice, a little too salty though. Maybe I should wash the cod for a while since smoked food are already quite salty. We cooked the canned pork ribs and dearie stir fry some xiao bai chai. He also cooked the rice. What I did? Just eat lor... Haha.. And stand there watched him cooked. Ok, I was the one who prepared the cod fish. Hmmm... Oh, we had left over potato carrot soup which had well mashed potatoes. Hehe... I like to boil my soups for a long time you see.. And since it was left over soup, yah, you know the result. I kinda liked the taste, but dearie didn't seem to like it too much. Oh well.. :p

Spent some cosy time together and later took an afternoon nap. Sighz, I've been sleeping too much these days. Don't know why I'm forever so tired. Anyway, by the time I woke up, (dearie woke up earlier than me to do his work...) it was 10.30pm. Oops... Hee... I didn't cook dinner somemore. And the worse part was that there was no meat to cook except for minced pork and some pork ribs. And I was TOO lazy to cook. Dearie ended up eating 2 packets of Indo Mee, and 2 fried eggs. There was some left over canned pork and soup. I had 2 fried eggs(dearie cooked them for me). Chatted with some friends without doing work.. Then lost the mood of doing work.. Haha.. Ended up falling asleep. BLEAH!

Friday

Haha, I guess the saying "save the best for last"? Yeah, Friday was a good day! Went to the city in the morning to meet my father's colleague to collect my package sent by my mom! Received a lot of Asian Gourmet Spices to cook Hainanse Chicken Rice, Thai Grill, Cantonese Chicken Mushroom and Cantonese Claypot Rice. Opps.. I guess I pretty much say how I manage to cook so much stuff too yah? Trust me, these spices are the key to many wonderful cooking. You have to trial and error to get the nice taste. Oh, that's how I cooked my chicken rice btw, with some modifications. Next time then I write it in my blog lah. I have yet to master the art of cooking the steam chicken. hehehe... :P

Anyway, I received 2 pairs of shoes too. Mom bought them for me. One is a nice slip on sandals from URS and another is a pair of heels from Charles and Keith. I like them very much. But sadly, the weather is a little colder now. Will find the chance to wear them though! Hehe.. In the name of vanity that is. Heee... Did I mention that the Charles and Keith here sells the shoes at like $60-$80++ per pair of shoes? Sheesh.. outrages right?

Dearie and I went around the city looking for a good facial scrub and body moisturiser for myself and facial cleanser for Dearie. Bought the Neutrogena Blackhead Remover Cleanser which scurbs the face and dearie bought the Neutrogena Anti-Acne Cleanser. I also bought the Ganier Body Cocoon moisturiser. Love it a lot. Love the smell too! We went on to a Pharmacy at Chinatown and Dearie bought a pimple gel and I got myself Mederma Gel to help rid of my scars as recommended by the pharmacist. After which, we headed back home because Dearie had group meeting while I had lessons in the evening.

After my evening lecture, Dearie met me in uni and we went to the city again. This time, we went to the city to catch a movie, Star Wars Episode III, the Revenge of the Sith. It was really a good movie. I enjoyed it very much. Just like the previous episodes. :) maybe I will ask dearie to download the previous episodes and refresh my memory again. Love the story. I think this episode is the best of all. Haha.. Maybe it's because I kinda forget the other episode what's it about. :P

I must say that Friday was a day for spending money. :P But it was an enjoyable day as well. Oh, we ended eating dinner at 1am. Hee... Had Hungry Jacks, which is known as Burger King back home. :)

My thinking style... What's your comment?

Your Dominant Thinking Style:

Visioning

You are very insightful and tend to make decisions based on your insights.
You focus on how things should be - even if you haven't worked out the details.

An idealist, thinking of the future helps you guide your path.
You tend to give others long-term direction and momentum.

Your Secondary Thinking Style:

Exploring

You thrive on the unknown and unpredictable. Novelty is your middle name.
You are a challenger. You tend to challenge common assumptions and beliefs.

An expert inventor and problem solver, you approach everything from new angles.
You show people how to question their models of the world.

I will die when I'm...

So funny, my boyfriend did a chinese version for me the other day, and it said that I will die at the age of 88. Sheesh.. But the chinese one is more comprehensive. I'm not sure about this. But I don't think I want to live until 88 though. hmm...


You Will Die at Age 73



73





You're pretty average when it comes to how you live...

And how you'll die as well.


Am I normal?



You Are 55% Normal

(Somewhat Normal)









While some of your behavior is quite normal...

Other things you do are downright strange

You've got a little of your freak going on

But you mostly keep your weirdness to yourself


Recipe number 2 - Carrot and corn soup

Just a note for the Nasi Lemak, if you can use fresh coconut and squeeze the milk with some water, the milk will not be so thick, but the taste would be more fragrant. If I'm not wrong, you need only 1/2 or 1/4 coconut. Here in Aussie, no fresh coconut lah.. Haha.. Anyway, I won't have the time to do so. BLEAH..

I cook this soup quite often. Boyfriend kinda like it. But he never eats the corn... :S I eat the corn! Don't ask why I'm so corny sometimes. :P

Anyway... Here the recipe goes... It's really very simple to cook.

Ingredients:
2 corns on the cob (Peel off the leaves, wash it and break it into 2 using your hand! Cannot break? Get a man. Hee... Dearie usually break it for me. By breaking it, the essence of the corn taste would be nicer)
1 big carrot (Peel off the outer layer like how you peel a potato. And cut it into chunks)
1 tomato (Wash it and cut them into wedges)
About 4 pork ribs
Chicken Stock (powder form)

Method:
Firstly, you have to boil about 4 big bowls of water on high heat. 1 big bowl is about 2 standard cup of water. Boil until the water is boiling. Scoop some of this boiling water and wash the pork ribs. (This is to rid of the strong porky smell) Dump the pork ribs into the soup. Then dump in the corn, carrot and tomato. Let it boil on low heat(small fire) for about 4 hours or longer. Do watch it once in a while Like add more water if the soup dries up too quickly. Then, use your estimation. Hee... When you're about to drink the soup, add about 2 and half teaspoon of the powdered chicken stock. You can also use the liquid form one. About 1 table spoon of it. Taste it to check if you like the taste. Alternatively, if you don't have chicken stock, add a little bit of salt then add about 1 table spoon of soy sauce. Not too much soy sauce, you only want to enhance the taste and not drink soy sauce.

Eh.. That's about it lah... Try already then let me know. :p

Thursday, May 19, 2005

Recipe number 1 - Nasi Lemak

Do note that the recipe I write here is for 2 people. So do your own estimate ok?

Rice:
1 and 1/4 cup of rice
140ml of Ayam's brand coconut milk
Water
2-3 Pandan Leaves
Salt

Method:
Wash the rice as usual. Pour the coconut milk in a standard cup. Fill up the cup with water. Pour the mixture into the rice. Add about a little more than 1/4 cup of water into the rice. Add some salt. Wash the pandan leaves and make some slits at the center of the leaves and tie them into a bunch. Dump the pandan leaves into the rice. Stir the rice for a while then put it in the rice cooker to cook. Then let the rice set until the coconut milk has dried up.

Sambal Ikan bilis:
A handful of dried red chillis
1 and half big onions
2 cloves of garlic
A handful of Ikan Bilis without the head and skin
Some small red peanuts(optional)
Sugar(optional)
Tamarind(optional)

Method:
Soak the dried red chillis in hot water until it's soften. Then remove the water. Blend the chilli with the onions and garlic until it becomes a paste. Wash the ikan bilis and peanuts with normal water and drain dry. Add oil, enough to cover the ikan bilis and peanuts. Fry the ikan bilis and peanuts with LOW fire. Fry until the ikan bilis is crispy and cooked. Put aside the ikan bilis and peanuts. Use the left over oil to fry the chilli paste. Fry until fragrant (or when the chilli colour changed a little) Actually, the chilli smell would be quite strong. BLEAH. Use your instinct. Hehe... Then add the ikan bilis and peanuts and mix them well. Add some sugar if you like it sweet. Tamarind juice would be nice, but it's optional. If you find the sambal too hot, add the tamarind juice to ease the hotness.

The measurement might not be accurate. Use your estimation. Hehehe..BLEAH... I use my own instinct one lah... Hmmm.. Of course the nasi lemak should be served with cucumber and fried egg. Don't need me to teach you how to cut the cucumber and fry egg right? BLEAH.. That's all for now!

Monday, May 16, 2005

What's the reason......

Sighz, I don't know why I'm eating more than I should... Shit.. How? Not that I'm eating fattening food. But yah, add up will be a lot of food will not be burnt by my body. Sighz... Oh no... How?

I'm eating even though I'm full! Die... I just feel like eating and eating and eating. Sighz... I think I'm in trouble man. :( I don't know why I'm always in the mood for food!

Lets see, like today, I had a curry puff and green tea in the morning before I left for supervisor meeting. I came back and had water and a Kellong's bar (which is 97% fat free). I cooked lunch... Had luncheon meat omellete, stir fry lettuce and black pepper pork. Only the omellete was fattening. hmmm.... I didn't use a lot of oil for cooking. :S After lunch, I even ate fruits! And lots of them. And I was not hungry. What am I doing siah.... Sighz... Had oranges and a lot of grapes. :( And my stomach is suffering now. What is this called? Sighz.....

And the worst thing is that I am boiling red bean soup now for dessert after dinner! Grrrr.... Ok, it is meant for my boyfriend, but I'm pretty sure that I will have some too. :S Sighz..... I don't want to put on weight.... :(

Is it due to winter is coming? But why isn't my boyfriend eating more? Or is it that I have too many assignments in mind? sighz... what's the reason what's the reason... :(

Thursday, May 12, 2005

I cooked Nasi Lemak yesterday!

Don't be wow too fast. It wasn't very nice. My nasi lemak had too much pandan flavour. I guess if the next time I cook it, it would be much nicer. Hee.........

Oh I cooked sambal ikan bilis as well! It was not too bad, but it was TOO HOT!~ Since it was so hot, I added more sugar to ease the spiciness. But to became too sweet! ARGH! But it was still edible...

Just now I went to the Asian Grocery to buy some secret ingredient. And I added it to the ikan bilis. It's now so YUMMY! No longer hot nor sweet. Just nice............... Heeeee.... OH well.... I can now say that I konw how to cook Sambal Ikan Bilis! :P

My next mission will be to cook nice sambal blacan kang kong. Heee..... *Don't start drooling!* LOLz....

Sheesh, ever since I handed in my php assignment (the one that I had been so stressed with, the programming assignment that I did all by myself), I don't feel like starting any other assignment! GOSH! Help! I have 2 assignments due in 2 weeks. On the same day! ARGH! And another assignment due in 3 weeks time. AH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Kill me...... :S And not forgetting that I have my Industrial Experience project. Shit lah.... How to survive.... I need some kind of theraphy! I need to go shopping now! I wanna go and play! I wanna eat durians! BLEAH...

I'm just feeling gila already..... :S

Tuesday, May 10, 2005

I'm just so fed up now, I will just do this... tell me if it's true






Courtesy of Deborah's Bloggieeeeee....

The Keys to Your Heart



You are attracted to obedience and warmth.

In love, you feel the most alive when your partner is patient and never willing to give up on you.

You'd like to your lover to think you are optimistic and happy.

You would be forced to break up with someone who was emotional, moody, and difficult to please.

Your ideal relationship is lasting. You want a relationship that looks to the future... one you can grow with.

Your risk of cheating is zero. You care about society and morality. You would never break a commitment.

You think of marriage as something that will confine you. You are afraid of marriage.

In this moment, you think of love as commitment. Love only works when both people are totally devoted.


Monday, May 09, 2005

I'm all about appreciating people...

My dearest friend Wanxin hasn't been in good shape lately. And this worries me a lot. I wonder how you are doing girl. :( I want to share with all of you her wonderful photography at her photo blog. The pictures are really well taken. Some makes you hungry and some just wanna make you feel like going to that place. Her blog is at http://lemon-grass.blogspot.com/

Sunday, May 08, 2005

My talents and good points

I just feel like listing some of the things I am good at or will be good at or have the potential to be good at... Haha... :P
  1. Playing the piano by the ear
  2. Salsaing (Still not so good yet)
  3. Cooking (Still not good, needs to learn more dishes. Anyone wanna be my guinea pig? hehe)
  4. Housework (I'm really quite good when I'm hardworking, coz I cannot stand dirty places)
  5. Mathematics (My greatest achievement was convert my tutie from a F9 to an A2 in O levels fir Amaths)
  6. Programming (Though I don't really like it. Since I did the whole system myself, I think I'm good. :S)
  7. Computer Stuff (Not very good, but good enough to enough some technical stuff)
  8. Enjoy Arts stuff as well, like dances, paintings, concerts, musical - Jazz, Latin, anything that's good...

I am...

  1. Sweet
  2. Loving
  3. Caring
  4. Understand
  5. Shy with newbies
  6. Talkative and crazy with friends
  7. Kind
  8. Do things without complains. Will complain later when I have finish the stuff.
  9. A good friend
  10. A good girlfriend
  11. Torlerant
  12. Sensitive (in the good and not so good ways)
  13. Hardworking
  14. Pretty (Haha... trying to improve on those scars)
  15. Well built ( Hee... Trying to lose weight.... But winter is coming. :( )
  16. Able to absorb stress every from other people
  17. Patient
  18. A good listener (but I'm really sensitive when my bf say things in joking manner)
  19. Am both a science and arts person. Hmm.....

I can cook...

  1. Rice
  2. Omelletes
  3. Stir fry chicken/pork/beef with onions and capsicum or sometimes with black pepper sauce
  4. Veggies with oyster sauce and garlic
  5. Corn with carrot soup
  6. Watercress with pork bone soup
  7. Potatoes, carrot and onion soup
  8. Chicken Herbal Soup
  9. Chicken Rice
  10. Chicken Curry
  11. Chicken Chops/Beef Steak/Lamb Chop with any marinate available from the supermarket and with a sauce of your choice.
  12. Steam Fish
  13. Fried Fish
  14. Red Bean soup
  15. French Fries ( I make my own, not from the supermarket)
  16. Fried noodles with anything you want
  17. Fried rice with anything you want

Dishes that I think I know how to cook, but haven't try cooking...

  1. Assam Fish
  2. Nasi Lemak
  3. Green Bean soup
  4. White fungus dessert soup
  5. Sambal Kangkong
  6. Sambal ikan bilis
  7. Peanut with pork bone soup
  8. Fish curry
  9. Cauliflower with pork soup
  10. Duck with salted veggie soup (Very hard to find raw duck in Melbourne)

Eh, I don't know what else liao... haahaa... :P

I don't know what I'm feeling...

I don't know whether to give a sigh of relief or give a panick face.

I feel so much better in a way that I have finish my programming and got nothing to think about. Not like I'm having depression or anything. But I am feeling kinda pissed that my partner who is suppose to do the assignment with me. Girl, not that I don't like you, but I can can state the number of reasons.
  1. I can't contact you. Phone, no one answers. MSN, always away. It's you who contacts me, which is almost quite last min. Just the day before the assignment due and I was still teaching. My heart is OMG. Sorry...
  2. Always keep me updated of your progress. You know I know how do the programming. Don't keep me waiting and end up I did the assignment all by myself. Tell you frankly, I didn't sleep or eat for the past few days just because I was sitting infront of my computer and completing your part.
  3. I started to think rubbish because I didn't feel good about anything. I was panicking and wondering if we can finish the assignment on time. Many times, yeah, my msn nick will tell you my feel though I don't show it.
  4. Yeah, my bf and I do quarrels, but quarrels are common. Yeah, though he says things for fun, but given my situation, I will be really sensitive and start to think rubbish.
  5. Your friend may not have started the assignment, but that's his lost. I don't want to be penalised for something which I didn't do. I want to get a distinction. I want to make my parents proud and that their money is worth sending me to Monash to study.

But I hope that if you read this, do not think that I don't want to work with you. I do. Coz I have seen you were so working hard for the summer course. Pls do not leave me alone and hopeless like this assignment. You know we are late. But luckily, I've emailed our tutor and she was so nice to let me hand in yesterday. But the building to her pigeon hole was locked at four corners. I emailed her again, and she said she knows and asked me to hand in on Monday morning. Sighz. You have no idea how I'm feeling.

I did not sleep much on Thursday night. Just to try to complete as much as I can. But I realised that I cannot do what I wanted to do. So I had to just make do of what appears to be simple but not as what I wanted it to be. I did not sleep on Friday night. I skipped lecture even just to try to complete. I was desperate like a crazy woman. I felt like crying. And you know Friday's lecture was on ASP.NET. I really wanted to go for it. But I can't. And you know it was a night lecture. You have no idea what time I woke up on Friday morning. And what time I slept. Lets see my timing.

Wednesday: I was really full force for the assignment. I did have other assignments to do then, and I still did finish my part. Only at night, my IE groupmates called for help. And you know what? I told my IE group not to disturb me about IE things because I wanted to finish up the assignment. I could only do that if I had finish my part for IE. And I did. Way before hand. But that night they called for help because they wanted me to write the executive summary and introduction. Though, they find that it was quite a task to do, quite long, they even wanted to do half for me. But, if you know me, I do documentation very fast. I finished those in an hour. And I continued programming till 6am in the morning.

Thurs morning: Had IE supervisor meeting at 9am. Then reached home, had lunch and started PHP all the way. And that night you came over to learn how to do the PHP, templates. My heart was sunken because you haven't even complete one part. And the assignment was due on Friday 5pm.

Friday morning: 9am I was up. And went to bathe and continued. You know I was really worried that I cannot finish it up on time. I knew you couldn't do the assignment. I tried to call you and ask you what do you want to do, but there was no answer, no reply. You were uncontactable. I had no choice but to keep working infront of my computer non-stop. Didn't stop till 10pm when I felt really hungry. But I had my instant noodles infront of me while thinking of some logic. Finished the noodles and continued typing until 4am. I just didn't stop working. My bf who has been working on his assignment and sleeps at 4am in the morning, said he was done for the day, and I was still continuing the assignment. And I was stuck a little. He helped a little but it didn't work. We keep trying this small little thing till 6am in the morning. We just fell asleep, but I didn't sleep well. I woke up at 8am to continue everything. I didn't bathe, I didn't eat breakfast. I continue working past lunch. and at 1pm, I finally completed my programming. Bf left for school at 2pm. I stayed to continue working on the documentation. Then you msged me on msn, saying you have fallen asleep when I msged you on MSN. And that was at 2.40am? How about when I msged you at 10pm? You said you were trying to work on the assignment till morning? You know... There's something not right.

Never mind, this assignment is over already anyway. Just don't do it the next time. I'm fine now. I just need a lot of sleep. Clean my house and room which I have ignored for so long...

Friday, May 06, 2005

I have many wonderful friends

Dear friends,

I know how you guys feel about the whole issue about what I wrote in my past few blogs. I have been extremly stress out. Some of you may know, I don't show that I'm stress. But the fact is that when I'm stress, I start to think a lot of silly things.

I just handed in 5 essays in 4 weeks. One of it is a research paper, the others are analytical essays. AH! And now, I'm stuck with programming a whole website myself. It's an online DVD rental website. You can rent DVD online and get it delivered to your door step. And I did most of it all by myself. No help from anyone. He helped me a little on the logic. And my partner is stuck with her part of the assignment. You guys can go and take a look at it after I've completed the assignment. It looks simple, but damn hell lot of coding beneath the screens you see. It has already taken me 2 weeks to learn about the language and coding the website and finishing my part of the assignment. And now I have to help my partner to finish her part of the assignment. And the assignment is due today! AH!!! Now you know why I want to die badly. I seriously think that I'm not superwoman to complete all by today. :S

In fact, he has been supporting me with my school work. Not that he helped me to do, but he was pushing me to finish off my work. His character is different from mine. He shows his stress by saying a lot of things which I took it to heart. Hence making me feel low. He has been working on an Industrial Project all by himself. Yes, it's programming. IT friends should know that programming can be a killer. And yeah, he sleeps 5am every morning and wakes up at 11am. And I still get some healing hugs whenever both of us are down.

I do noticed that he always come home immediately when he finishes his stuff at uni, and rather spend more time with me than some of his friends who did jio him out to go and do something fun. He also prefers eating at home when I cook or sometimes he cooks rather than eating outside. Unless we don't have to the time cook, we will eat out. Not that we are trying to save money, but the food outside doesn't taste the same at home. Though my cooking skills are not that good. :S He do mention that he was afraid that another guy will snatch me away from him one day. I think that's totally silly, but cute at the same time. hmmm...

I know I'm not ugly neither am I very pretty, and I'm going to lose weight for a good reason. I want to look good so that I can wear clothes like spag, tube or halters. Oh, I always think that I look sweet, but am always caucious of what others think of me. So, whenever he jokes around about what I wrote in the past, (I'm really sensitive when people talk about me), I will start to think rubbish and be a "xiao qi gui". He will then laugh and make me laugh again. Then again, of course I will think more of the joke he made than when he made me laugh.

The scars on my cheeks and my eye lids has bother me for a very long time. Yup, even before I left for Melbourne. I also been visiting the salon to do something about the scars. Like some kind of AHA peeling thingy which is suppose to help. But I don't have the time to complete the treatment when I was back home. It was a 6 weeks treatment, and needs at least once a month treatment. I have no idea why I have only multiple eye lids on one eye. But I just didn't care and think why I had those when I was back home. Now, I've been wearing glasses, it effect of the eyelids has been subsiding and the wrinkles on the under eyes has slowly been plumping itself up. Yes, he did comment about these, but I've been trying to get rid of it sometime. I feel as if I want to do more about it this time. Since I also most of the time at home anyway, and mostly doing only assignments and project which seems never ending.

No, I won't buy more jewelleries for myself. I have a lot. Didn't bring all of them with me. I have the one that Pheli gave me, and my pink diamoniate heart one and Wanxin was so sweet to get a friend to pass me her pink lovely necklance. But I just don't wear those all the time. I go to uni only what. Attract who? He says that I already got a boyfriend what. Of course there are times when I feel a little vain, I will wear assessories. I don't put on make up when I going to school at all. I think it's good for the skin. Only like occasions when I'm out for leisure, then maybe a little tint of colour to make myself look prettier a little.

No I'm not spending money on clothes. I think I have enough clothes in my cupboard. These are the clothes he choose for me to pack when he was in Sg for holiday. Of course, I don't wear them all the time. Not practical for school.

Does that clear up a little about my depression? The times I want to die was mainly when I was doing the programming. It's so much work, and yet sometimes, I feel so lonely that no one is helping me at all. I do feel pissed about it, but there's nothing I can do. And he understands that, coz he's in the same situation.

My dear friends, I can't wait to be home to be with you all. I miss home terribly. I miss hanging out with you, chilling at Union Sq. Going Crazy with My hot babe Pheli. I do miss all those. All these, I don't have them here in Melbourne. Even if they have, it's really not as nice if you don't have the right company. I do have friends who are into Swing. But I don't know Swing. And with the stupid assignments, I do not have the time to learn. So Aloy, it's your job to teach me when I'm home.

Oh, I will only be back in December. Will be working on my Industrial Experience Project during my July holidays. Sobz. Hopefully I can go for a short trip maybe around Australia. You all can come and visit me during that period. Though it would be winter then, but I can whip up some of my home cook cooking. Haha, but I can't promise you that it taste as good as my mom's or your mom's! Did I mention that I am made one of two the main programmer in my Industrial Experience? Oh, did I mention to call me programming QUEEN? *grins* *groans*

I love you all my DEAREST FRIENDS. Sorry that I didn't really talk to you. You know the reason why. I know how you guys may feel about this, but know me, I give the situation benefit of the doubt and I will decide later.

Wednesday, May 04, 2005

10 rules to be pretty...

This is from a guy's point of view how he judge a girl if she's pretty or not.

  1. Rid of wrinkles
  2. Rid of scars
  3. Have beautiful eyebrows that suit you
  4. Stay slim
  5. Cut a hairstyle that suits you
  6. Put on eyeshadow
  7. Wear earrings
  8. Wear necklance
  9. Smell nice
  10. Wear clothes that suits you

I have wrinkles, scars, don't have nice brows, not slim, my hair's a mess, and my clothes seems to be out of fashion. Sighz. I'm not pretty.

Tuesday, May 03, 2005

I'm just feeling low...

It's another day where I feel so low. I wish I'm prettier so that someone wouldn't say, "What to do... My gf is not pretty so I got to look at other girls." Or like wondering why his gf cannot be pretty one when he sees other girl in the streets.

An advice to all, sometimes it is good to set yourself a standard to find your partner instead of getting together and later tell her that she is not pretty and asking her to be pretty. Tell me which girl don't want to be pretty. That is totally crazy. Even the ugliest girl in the world would know that she is ugly and not want to make herself even uglier. But why do some girls who are not so pretty have bfs and those who are pretty have no bfs leh? Can tell me?

Can someone teach me how to get rid of chicken pox scars? I don't know what kind of scar I'm having. I tried everything. I'm feeling so much in tears. I want to be in my own world for once. To be pampered with everything I want and not feeling guilty about anything.

On the brighter side, I paid for a small smoothie in uni today. But the cashier decided to give me a big one. Sheesh.. He said, "Never mind. They're the same price. It's bonus for you." I'm like wow.. Thank you. I wonder why...

Oh well, I can't type anymore. I'm so depressed. I got so much coding to do. not that I don't know how to do, but I'm feeling lazy. :( sighz....

Sunday, May 01, 2005

lalala





You Have A Type B+ Personality



B+





You're a pro at going with the flow
You love to kick back and take in everything life has to offer
A total joy to be around, people crave your stability.

While you're totally laid back, you can have bouts of hyperactivity.
Get into a project you love, and you won't stop until it's done
You're passionate - just selective about your passions


Miss personality?? haaha






Your #1 Match: INFJ




The Protector

You live your life with integrity, originality, vision, and creativity.
Independent and stubborn, you rarely stray from your vision - no matter what it is.
You are an excellent listener, with almost infinite patience.
You have complex, deep feelings, and you take great care to express them.

You would make a great photographer, alternative medicine guru, or teacher.


My birthdate


I'm just too bored. Let me know if this is true about me yah? :)




Your Birthdate: April 7

Born on the 7th day of month gives you a tendency to be something of a perfectionist and makes you more individualistic in many ways.

Your mind is good at deep mental analysis and complicated reasoning.

You are very psychic and sensitive, and you should usually follow your hunches.



You may not take orders too well, so you may want to work alone or in a situation where you can be the boss.

This birthday gives a tendency to be somewhat self-centered and a little stubborn.