Monday, November 15, 2004

Saturday-13 Nov, Wonderful Day... Almost...

You maybe wondering why the word almost right? That's because...... DEAR WOKE UP LATE! Grrr... The shops here in Melbourne closes at 5pm. :( I don't know what time he woke up. But I remembered that we reached City at around 3+pm. And we reached our destintation restaurant at 3++pm? Haha.. ok.. my point is we reached city late. Though there were still a lot of people around.

We had Vietnamense food. I had a bowl of their beef brisket noodles, while Dear had chicken breast fillet rice. The food was not bad.. I had an avocado drink as while. Was nice, but Dear didn't like it. He had soya milk. :S

After which, we walked around city. Went to find JB HiFi. According to dear, they were having sales for DVDs. But they were closed! Sheesh, the Aussies are... Hmmm... I shan't say.. don't they wanna earn some money from us? Oh well.. We walked around the whole city.. Discovering where the 2 cinemas are... One of them was showing Alien vs Predator, the movie that Dear had been wanting to watch for a long time, before the exams. But didn't decide to watch because the next show was at 9pm. So we just walked around Chinatown, I look at clothings, Dear gave comments. Bought some dried mangoes and fish snacks. I went around the whole city into every gift shops to look for good birthday presents. Went ino David Jones and Myers. Didn't find anything that's good. Hmmm... Sad... We also went to all the CD/DVD shops in the city. But didn't buy anything. Coz all the shops closed so early. :S Didn't have the time to think about it and buy. :/ Went to Lygon Street to buy some ice cream. Had Caffe, Nutella, Rum and Raisins and Ferraro Crunch. Yumm.... The best waws Ferraro Crunch, then Rum and Raisins, then Nutella, then Caffe. Well, we didn't exactly like coffee flavour icecream.. hehehe.. oh well.. that was just like trying everything to see if it was nice. Oh.. there are many other flavours too.. Various fruits flavours and some other interesting flavours lah. hee... Most of which you will never find it in Singapore.

By the time we kind of finish walking around, it was almost 7.30pm. Then we were thinking why not we watch the 9pm, Alien vs Predator. Haha.. the funny thing was that we forgot where that cinema was... Walked one big round then found the cinema. Bought our tickets, then went to look for a place to have dinner. When we walked out, we realised that we walked the long way to the cinema from where we decided to watch the movie. hahaha.. so silly. Was funny....
Walked a little down to Chinatown to eat at this restaurant called the "Singapore Chom Chom". Hee... I think the people who owns the place are Singaporeans too. Hmmm... The wonton mee that I had tasted like home... hehehe.. The other place I had wonton mee.. didn't come close.. hahaha.. oh well... Dear had soya sauce chicken noodles.

Since Dear paid for lunch, I paid for dinner. Walked half way, then both of us need to go to the toilet. Haha.. Walked into one of the shopping malls, found this shop that had a really nice top! then again, the shop was close. So... CANNOT SEE and BUY! Hahaha.. :P Then we found the toilet! But the doors were locked! Sheesh.... :S No choice lor, have to "tahan" and walked to the cinemas first.

Thank goodness the toilets in the cinemas were not locked. Dear and I went to relieve ourselves. I was a little scared when I went into the toilet... :s No one was in the toilet and the toilets had freaky blue lightings. Argh.. hahaha... My imagination.. But you know the feeling when you're alone in the toilet in the freaky blue lights? Hmmmm hahaha.. oh well... I'm not really that brave when it comes to spooky stuff.

Went into the theatres, only to see another man sitting in the middle with his pop corn and drink. hahaha.. Dear and I looked for our seat which was right at the back.. Then again, I thought the back seats were a little smelly. We decided if no one were sitting in the front seats, we'll move. Well, when the movie was about to start, there were only 3 people in the cinema.. haha.. that's me, Dear and the other man. So.. We just choose a really good seat. hahaha... Then another man joined in the cinema beginning of the show. First time that Dear and I went to a cinema only to be filled with 4 people... :s... And not to mention the size of the theatre lor. Hmmm LOLz...

I guess you guys in Singapore already watch the show.. So... I shall spare the details of the movie. I guess it wasn't so bad. Was a little exciting at certain points, but funny at the same time when the predator was communicating with the lady. :D

The moment we stepped out of the cinemas, there was a street singer just outside singing for the public. He sang, "Here comes a happy couple walking out of the cinemas", in quite a nice tune. Felt it was a waste for this talent. Oh well.. we didn't waste more time. I was dead tired. We took the tram down to the train station, took the train home. Was really a nice day with Dear, with all the hugs, snuggles, kisses throughout the day. *blush* Oh.. not forgetting his crappy jokes... :P

By the time I got home, there were many guests in the living room. Chatted with Ika's new guy. He's quite a cool guy, he sings in pubs. Hmmm.. not too bad looking. :/ Anyway, we chatted about going to a latinos clubs. *Finally I heard the salsa word.. hahaha* Oh, and he sang in Hilton Hotel back in Singapore as well.. Cool... Oh well.. I had to wash up, take out contact lens and prepare myself to sleep over at Dear's place. I sleep really early almost immediately when we reached his place. Oh.. Dear has new housemates. Hmmm.... Never see them.. Oh... this time, we slept at the same time. :)

Holidays are here! Yippie!

Friday - 12 Nov

Finally, my dreaded exams are officially over! Luckily, mine was a morning paper. Could enjoy earlier. But poor Dear had an afternoon paper. Left he and poor Jason (who had 2 papers on the same day. One paper with me, and another paper with Dear.) to study while I headed for Safeway to buy more Sotong and something for me to eat in the afternoon. Had a German potatoe salad and chips and tuna fish. Hahahaha... :P

Took the chance to clean up my messed up room. Vacummed the floor, cleaned the table. Pack my notes etc... Also took the opportunity to do a long awaited facial. Hee... Time pass by really quick. Before I know it, it was almost 6pm! And I was chatting like a mad woman with whoever was online talking to me. People was asking me about my return date. Haha.. It sure spreaded like wild fire. But I hope it doesn't spread further, because..... hmmm Will say why the next time. hehehe... Only 2 good pals know why... :P besides my mom and Dear of course. :D

By the time I was set to prepare dinner, it was already 6.45pm! sheesh, and Dear was coming at 7.30pm. Ika invited us to go out with them that night. They were planning to go drinking.

I cooked some of my favourite sotong, recipe from my mom's cooking, by observation. hehe... nice.. but the sauce not thick enough.. :P and some cabbage with dried prawns and vermecilli.

Hmm Then the outing plan changed to go bowling. Wanna go, but Dear was tired. Then it started to rain.. I was qutie sian to go out in the rain. Coz I don't have an umbrella to be sheltered in. It broke by a thunderstorm when I was on my way to uni one day. :S So.. we didn't go. Hmmmm ended up watching TV. Forget what they were showing also. :D

I sleep early as usual.... Dear slept late again, because he wanted to listen to the radio station from Malaysia. His favourite program. Hmmmmm Oh well... :)

Hmmm what about last week?

Well, I haven't been blogging for a week already.. It wasn't that I dont wanna blog, but the other day, when I was blogging half way oh Wednesday, I got hacked.. sheesh, whatever I've writen was all gone!

So... hmm I don't really remember what I did for the week... I knew I haven't been cooking at all. Most of the time, Dear and I went out to buy take aways. We had food from the near by Thai take aways, which had quite good tom yum soups, but not quite good food. hahaha.. Edible lah... :/ The place is own by real Thai people. how i know? they were talking in Thai in the kitchen... hmmmm oh well... the people serving were thais too. :/

We also try food from King Fish. They gave us really big portions. I had difficultly eating all of it. We ordered a Seafood delight. They gave us heaps of chips, 2 fish bits, 1 scallop and 1 crab stick. Hmm... Or ordered something from our beloved Sunny's. hehe.. Oh well.. It was sometimes he paid, sometimes I paid. Hmm...

We didn't get to do a lot of things. Dear stay at my place for the whole week. We studied together. But we slacked quite a lot of times. I tried to push him to study in the day, while he tried to push me to study in the night. :D Well... I woke up early in the day, stare at my news, while he woke up late in the day, eat lunch, study a bit, then discuss what to eat for dinner, then study at night.. Then I sleep first. Then he sleep... much later than me. :P oH well... that was last week....

Sunday, November 07, 2004

More slacking

Friday

Well, Friday was another slacking day. Woke up late again with dear. Left my place in the afternoon about 2pm, went to Sunny's to buy take away again. I had Indian Mee Goreng while Dear had Combination fried noodles (sheng mien). Headed to Safeway to get his milk, then to Cargenie market to get some fruits. Bought some juicy pears and oranges. Bought 6 packets of instant noodles, a chicken rice mix, soy sauce and crab sticks. Went to Cafe 101 to buy some berry cheesecake and a chocolate mud cake.

Got home and ate our late lunch at about 3.30pm? Finished lunchie at 4pm? Slack around again. Tried the mud cake.. Dear didn't really like it. I kinda find it OK... :/ Took our usual afternoon nap. Woke up at 7pm. Slack for a while, bathe, had the cake for dinner, and we headed for Dear's place. Taking some pears, instant noodles and his milk along too.

When we reached Dear's place, he got HUNGRY. haha... Well, he did his laundry first, and we boil some spaghetti and I fry it with some red pepper, chicken (Dear seasoned it with chinese wine and salt.. Nice...), crab stick and egg. Surprisingly, it was not bad. haha.. Oh well... After that, he went to bathe.

After his bath, we chatted and got disturbed by his housemates. They are nice Singaporeans. We were discussing about our accomodation for next semester. Since I was going to be here earlier than all of them, I'll stay in the house alone. :( But I may get to use my housemate's car. hehe.. hmm... Oh.. the housemates are couple. :) The girl, asked Dear and I if we minded pets in the house. Frankly speaking, I don't mind, but I'm a little afriad of dogs. Don't blame me. I got bitten by a dog before, so... have a little phobia. I guess that fear got to go one day. :/ Well, our day just ended like that... I fell asleep.. hahaha.. then woke up again.. Coz someone wasn't sleeping... the sleep again... :/

Saturday

Hmmm... Lets see, I woke up at 11am and laze around. Haha... then tried to wake Dear up.. But, he just couldn't wake up and keep saying give him 10 more minutes. Haha.. Oh well... Went to the kitchen at about 1pm. Haha.. Yeah... Lazing around used up a lot of time. :/

The menu for lunch was spaghetti. As in italian style. Boil the noodles, cooked some rice, because there wasn't enough spaghetti for two people, and made the sauce with some onions, beef and red pepper. Nice.... Really... Mixed the noodles with some rice, added the sauce on top, then added some mozzarella cheese.. Yummy!!! Haha... Dear washed up... hmmm

Don't know why I suddenly had this terrible headache. Like my brain is shaking inside my head. Argh... Dear made me some chinese herbs for headache, rested for a while, and I was alright. Dear took a shower. But had not much clothes to wear. :S His clothes weren't dry yet. Brought some of the wet clothings to my place to use the dryer. But damn it, some idiot in my house never remove his clothes from the dryer. No choice, have to use the fan and hair dryer to dry Dear's clothes. :( Hmm... I went to take a shower while Dear try to dry his clothes.

After bathing, we just hang around while waiting for the clothes to dry. While waiting, we played a parking game at http://adverts.freeloader.com/zurich/ Had a crazy time playing this. Was trying to beat his high score of 430+++++ Can't remember the score. :( My highest was only 410++ Can't remember the score too. :( Oh well....

Finally Dear's tee shirt was dry, but his sweater wasn't. The end parts were still a little wet. And he still went to wear it! :S Our plan was to go to Lygon Street for dinner. Want to take him to his place to eat pizzas. The place? Papa Ginos. They serve good pizzas. Yum.... We reach Papa Ginos at around late 8-9pm. Ordered Super Special and Ginos special, woooo so yummy delicious. Dear wanted to order another one. haha... But I couldn't finish... Could feel that my gastric was beginning to rack up again. :( Heck it... Bought some ice cream. Shit, got cheated, bought the wrong ice cream. Ahhhhhhhhh... :( Never mind, will buy the right one the next time. :/ Oh... Then we went to Brunettis to buy some cakes. Bought a tiramisu and a chocolate like flavoured cake. Looks yum... Haven't eaten it yet. Planning to eat it for lunch on Sunday...

Went home by tram, gees, then my gastric started to rack up. :/ Wanted to take the tram to the train station, but it started to rain, and I didn't want to walk in the rain. So we just took the tram all the way home. Was almost an hour's ride compared to the train, only take 20 minutes. Lean on Dear's shoulder. Was in quite a pain. Beared with it... Dear was so nice... Hugs, and pecks... Hmmm Trying to make me feel comfortable and knew that I was in pain. :S

By the time we reach our destination, it was another torturing walk back home. The night was so so cold. Dear was so nice again! hee... hugged me all the way home, felt slightly warmer. Told myself to bear for a while more. We made it home nice and soundly. Immediately took my gastric pills and took a nap. Told dear to wake me up at 12midnight for me to do the laundry. But I couldn't wake up at all. Only woke up at 3am. Coz Dear reminded me that I haven't take out my contact lens. Went to take out my contact lens, washed my face, apply whatever it needs to take care of my face. Dear helped me with the laundry. Then we went to bed. Dear managed to fall asleep, I was still rolling around. Went to transfer the laundry to the dryer half an hour later. The washing machine takes about half an hour to wash the clothes, but the dryer takes almost an hour. Didn't wait for the one hour, went to sleep immediately.

Sunday

Just went to check the dryer, but the clothes are not really dry yet. Put the dryer to run one more time.. Oh well, that's all for now. Waiting for Dear to wake up. Then have cake for lunch. Haha...

Thursday, November 04, 2004

Slacking around...

I'm just waiting for Darling to come over for dinner. Cooked bee hoon with cabbage, carrots, eggs and stewed can pork. And some other secret ingredients. haha.. :P Oh.. and some veggies with mushrooms which I cooked for Ika this afternoon. She gave me half. Oh well.. Hmm... So... Bee hoon with veggies...

Was really down on Tues night. After Dear left for Jason's place to study... I was hooked on the Internet. Was chatting with so many people. And one of those people who made my day was Biaoda. He sent this video of me and Boon Cheong teaching him a move. Boon was doing all the talking... I don't know why I kept smiling. :) Was touched by what Biaoda said too. Oh well... Salsa when I'm back yah? Though I'm really rusty in Salsa now. :(

Then I was talking to my ex bf.... Sighz..... all the past... Sheesh.. Oh well... He and I are just friends now. Probably good friends since we kinda know each other quite well. Of course... :/ Racked up so much on the past too. Was disappointed in the relationship, close friends knew what happened. Oh well.. Too bad..

Wednesday was good... haha.. I woke up last, because I slept at 6am. hehehe... :P Woke up, cooked instant noodles for lunch, then cooked sago... want to master the act of cooking sago. haha. :P Tried the sago with some non-fat milk and palm sugar. Nice.. Yum.. hahaha... So cheap too! The whole packet of sago is only 99 cents and the sugar was at least $1.50. And so much. hmm... compared to the $4 ones at the restaurant. :S and it's hot.. bleah.. Mine is nice and cold. And I cleaned my room. Because of the exams, my rooms has become so dirty.. and Darling always coming to my room and sometimes walk with his shoes in.. *angry face* Oh well... After all this I did facial.. Haha.. mask, scrub, everything.. hehehehhe.. :P Oh well.. just pampering myself a little. Time pass damn fast man... before I knew it, it was already evening. Time to cook dinner. Made some chicken wings ( was so nice.. hehehe.. :P secret receipe) and instant soups :( Had a piece of cheesecake bought from coles. :/ Then Dear called me... Asking me to go to his place, despite having a paper the next day. He said he wanted company. :S I was wondering what can I do when I reach his place.. haha.. Oh well.. Didn't go until I went to wish Sarchin a Happy Birthday... Reached Dear's place at 10pm. Chatted for a while, then we took a nap together. Was suppose to wake him up an hour later. But he woke up before I could wake up to wake him up. Oh well.. Then couldn't sleep... laze around a bit.. while he studied and chatted with me at the same time. Hmmm Then "bu zhi bu juai" I fell asleep.. :/

Thursday(today) morning, of course I woke up first. Surfed the net for a while. And of all websites, I went to surf for Hotel 81. Haha.. And I saw they have links to Singapore food website like the makansutra and Singapore unofficial food website. Shit, I regreted going to the website man. I was so so so hungry.. :( I miss my chilli crab, pepper crab, scallop with brocolli, lobster. hahahaha... Started waking Darling up at 10am.. but he only managed to wake up after 10.30am. Hmm... We left his place together, I went home while he continue his dreadful journey to uni, to meet Joe and Jason to study last minute stuff. He got a paper today.. Poor thing...

Well, I slack for awhile.. Then Ika came home with veggies and mushrooms, and told me that she wanted to eat veggies, but asked me to teach her how to cook. Hmm She didn't have all the ingredients to cook the veggies lah. So I had to supply some garlic and oyster sauce. Glad that she enjoyed the veggies. She gave me half. :/ Was too much for me to have for lunch, so keeping it for dinner.

Went to Carnegie to buy some conditioner, nutella, milk, pocket and box tissues, carrot and eggs to put in the bee hoon, and take away duck rice for lunch. Yummy.. One of the nicest duck rice I've eaten. Really.

Then I slack again! Bathed, and slack.. hahhaa.. Shit lor.. then, go and prepare dinner. Shit, and Darling is only coming for dinner at 8+. :( I scared he hungry after exams, so made sure dinner was ready by 6.30pm. But... He choose to play table tennis with Jason. :/ Sighz.. OH well... Bee Hoon not nice already cannot blame me...

Made sago for dessert somemore.. Later.. he kena from me.. hmph...

till then...

Tuesday, November 02, 2004

I'm so so dead...

Today is a totally F***ed up day... I woke up early this morning to study for my data communications and computer networks exam. The exam was in the afternoon.. sighz.. was happily studying whatever the tutor said would come out for the exams. She said it so surely that it would be 101% that it will be in the exams, though she said 99%... sighz...........

It was so nice and sunny the whole morning. Was so hot until I had to on my fan too... When I walked out of my house, to walk to uni, it was slightly windy.. And met Dear at Jason's place to pass him my keys.. He wanted to meet me for dinner and wanted to wait in my room for me... And I had to borrow Jason's umbrella because the rain suddenly started pouring.. Was not so bad at first, and when I'm only 5 mins away from uni, it poured like a mad thunderstorm... It invented Jason's umbrella a few times.. I had to seek shelter... If not, I will be soaked.. and his umbrella will suffer the same faith as my umbrella. Just the other day, when I was walking to uni for my assignment interview, it was the same thunderstorm that broke my poor umbrella.. Now I'm without an umbrella. sighz...

I tried calling Eunice to seek shelter, but she was stuck in uni because of the rain.. sheesh.. Oh man... and I forgot which unit is Siong Ying is in.. and it would be quite weird for me to go to Siong's place to seek shelter.. Hmm... Anyway, when the rain will easing, I hurried my way to uni.

Walked to uni then to the race course. Yeah, my exams are held in the race course.. OH well... Was still rainy.. but wasn't that bad I guess. but worse conditions than in Singapore. Went to the exam hall with my jeans totally wet....... :(

During my 10 mins of reading time, I'm like... WTF are the questions talking about. It's nothing of the "cheem" stuff that the tutor was talking about. In fact it's all the memorising of all the simple stuff.. Okok.. Not really simple.. But I was really catch by surprise.. I didn't memorise anything.. But instead... Trying to understand what each concepts meants and applying it. SHIT... I was so dead. So So DEAD.... I was answering the questions basing on what I remember during tutor presentations, lecture talks and what I learnt back in NYP. Sheesh. That was how bad it was...... sighz.. I left the exams hall early too.. coz... Hai.......... Left one question completely blank.. 5 marks gone................ Don't know what the hell it is talking about. :( and I can't guarantee the rest of the questions too. :(

Sighz......... 3 papers down in 2 days!!! My poor overloadd, overworked brain.... And I'm not so brainy as well. haaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa :( One more paper to go.. and don't feel like studying.......... hai....................

Anyway, met Dear for dinner.... Went to Sunny's, ate combination fried noodles... Yum... Had a small bowl of sago.... cost $4. sheesh.. haha. but was dears's treat.. :P Went home and he helped me RELAX....... yeah.. so.. the day ended... quite good...........

Till then...

Monday, November 01, 2004

Oh no.. I can't study... :(

Alright.. I'm left with 2 papers... Had 2 papers today... Gees.. And my next paper is tomorrow! And I can't study!!! My brain is so so tired... And yet I don't want to sleep coz I know I haven't study today. :( Sheesh...

Am having this stupid runny nose.. No.. I'm not having a flu. It's the weather... Too much pollen in the air makes my nose crazy.. ARGH

Alright, about my next paper.. It's data communications and networking. It's a subject which you must understand and sort of memorise some of the answer for the questions. SHIT.. And I hate to memorise.. Bleah... Okiez... Just in case you don't know what I had today. I had System Design and Implementation, which require a lot of understanding and analysing, and system security and privacy, which require understand and some memorising. Bleah.. My brain is.......... ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

Oh well.. On the brighter side, Dear dear met me for lunch. Went to KFC. On budget meals.. Yeah, fast food here is cheap compare to normal food. Haha.. Normal food as in non-junk food. :/ He paid for lunch.. I only paid $1 for lunch. haha.. :/ Bought some minties from 7-Eleven for the next paper to destress.. haha.. Almost finished the whole mint.. :s

After my paper, went to look for dear... at Jason's place.. then went home............ and...... Did nothing! Too tired.......... Oh well.. I hope everything will be fine tomorrow...

Till then............