Sunday, October 31, 2004

Amazing...

Well, I have been busy studying for my exams. And it seems to amazing that I can remember what I learnt during lecture and tutorial just by simply reading my notes again. Everything seems to reappear. And I don't exactly feel nervous about my exams at all. I'm not sure if it is a good sign or a bad sign. I usually am nervous. Hmmm...

Besides studying yesterday, Dear was so nice to make me feel comfortable. I had an amazing time. Took a nap and woke up again to study. Dinner was good, had tom yam soup. Had some juicy pears too. Read a little of my notes and I was sooo sleepy. Haha..I guess the good dinner was taking a toll on me. :S I took a nap, and I almost couldn't wake up. Haha... Dear was trying all ways to wake me up totally, but I just keep saying "5 more minutes". :x hehehe... Then he decided to play this game he found online.. which had a scary theme. It was to spot the difference between 2 pictures. Seems nothing right? Until you found all the differences, a freaky pictures will pop out all of the sudden. I got scare and woke up from my dreamy mood. Haha.. I didn't even hear the sound from this stupid game. Because Dear was having the headphones on. Bleah.... :S *I'm a scardy cat.. :(* Still.. I got scared...

This early morning was also the sign of a warm weather coming too. At 2 am, 31 October, we have to switch all our clocks and watches to 3am. It is called day light savings. We have this in Melbourne because there's going to be more sunlight earlier than it is suppose to. Hmm.. Get what I mean? In summer, we have sun earlier in the morning, and the sun sets slightly later too. Interesting? Hmmm... Thanx to my housemate, Ika, for letting Dear and I know, if not we will be too early for our exams. haahaa.. :P

At this time, I also made a phone call back to Singapore. Wishing my best friend a Happy 21st Birthday. I wish you happiness and may all your wishes come true. Sorry I can't be there. And I hope that you enjoyed your party. :)

All back home, just a quick update. I will be in Singapore on the 19 Nov. I think... And I will be returning to Melbourne on the 3 Jan 2005.

Till then...

2 comments:

Lemon Grass Princess said...

Thanks for the bdae wish ger, so surpised to receive it! Esp a long dist call from Aussie! I want to see your phone bill manx!

Alethea said...

No sweat.. You're welcome.. That's the most I can do for now. Sorry, didn't send anything nice back. Haven't been shopping here.. :(